Quick guide – how to request approval of a VSL third party arrangement

How existing VSL providers can submit requests for approval of a third party arrangement for training delivery.

Under section 15 of the VET Student Loans Act 2016, training is restricted to (a) VSL approved course providers (b); to TEQSA approved providers; and (c) bodies specifically approved by the department, which requires submission of a request and the approval of the delegate of the Secretary under the Act.

If a VSL provider proposes to have parts or components (eg. a unit of competency from the relevant training package) of a unit or course delivered by another party (eg. a contractor or another organisation or entity), then prior approval is required from the department (for exceptions to this requirement – see below).

This guide outlines the process to request this approval.

When can I submit my request?

You can submit a request at any time throughout the year.

Who can make a request?

Requests must be submitted by a person who has been nominated by the provider in HITS as a contact.

How do I submit a request?

If you wish to request approval of a VSL third party training delivery arrangement, email the VET Student Loans approvals team at vetloans@dese.gov.au to obtain a third party arrangement request form. After preparing your request, please return the form, along with all required supporting evidence, to vetloans@dese.gov.au.

What evidence should be submitted in support of a new or renewed VSL third party arrangement for training delivery?

You must submit verifiable evidence of the skills, qualifications and relevant experience of the third party (eg. a company, an association, a partnership or an individual). You must also include a complete copy of the agreement between your organisation and the third party.

Please frame your submission in a manner that addresses each of the elements of Section 4.6.4 of the VET Student Loans Manual for Providers.

Are there circumstances where I do not need to submit a request for approval of a VSL third party arrangement for training delivery?

Yes. If the third party you decide to use meets the requirements of section 15 of the Act (i.e. it is either a VSL approved course provider itself or else a TEQSA approved higher education provider) then the approval of the delegate of the Secretary is not required. In such instances, the legal entity name of the new third party must be added to the “third party” field in HITS, thus alerting the department to your new third party training delivery arrangement.

How long will it take to process my request?

Ordinarily, you can expect to be notified of the outcome within three weeks after receipt of your request, however due to the impact of COVID-19 on staffing levels, it may take slightly longer.

Where can I find further information?

You can refer to Section 4.6.4 of the VET Student Loans Manual for Providers or use the VET Student Loans Providers’ Form to ask a question.